Date: July 29th, 2019

Welcome to online services operated by MGA Entertainment (UK) Limited, whose principal place of business is at 6 Regent Business Park, 50 Presley Way, Crownhill, Milton Keynes MK8 0ES (“MGA”). MGA provides our family of online services (“Site(s)” and/or mobile device applications “App(s)”) as a service to our customers (“MGA Services”). MGA and its affiliates appreciate your interest in VIRO RIDES and your visit to this Site and/or the use of our Apps. We are committed to the protection of consumer privacy. MGA has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to the privacy and protection of your personal information related to our Sites or Apps. To better protect your privacy, MGA provides this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Contents

1. Personal Information Collection
2. How MGA Collects Personal Information
3. Our Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
4. Data Storage, Security and Retention
5. Children and Data Collection
6. How You May Access and Change the Information that MGA Collects
7. How You May Have Your Information Erased and Additional Rights
8. General Information and Privacy Support Contact

1. Personal Information Collection
MGA may collect personal information like name, address, telephone number, email address when you access certain areas of the Site to request customer service assistance or replacement parts. Under certain EU data protection laws, personal information may also include video, photos, voice, geo-location or GPS location data, and persistent identifiers like third-party persistent cookies, IP addresses that may be used to recognize users over time, and across different web sites or online services. Other information that we may collect when you use an App includes unique device identifier (“UDID”), international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), mobile equipment identifier (“MEID”) or media access control (“MAC”) address; operating system information such as Microsoft Windows, Mac OS or iOS); and your browser type, such as IE, Chrome, Safari, and Firefox. While we take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of our website visitors, we cannot promise that the current limitations of our online applications programming will address every browser setting or honour every personal browser preference. In particular, we have not implemented the necessary program changes to honour “Do Not Track” or “DNT” browser signals. As our online applications programming is refined, we will take all reasonable steps to honour such requests in the future. Please return to this privacy policy for further updates on this topic. Further, our online service providers or business partners may implement technologies that allow for the collection of personally identifiable information over time and across websites. We recommend that you review each privacy policy posted on the websites that you visit to better understand privacy practices on those websites. At other times, MGA may collect aggregated and anonymized information that cannot be used to directly identify you, such as browser access times, referring URLs,  and similar non-personally identifiable information. For example, we may collect, aggregate and anonymize non-personal information about you and other users who visit certain areas of our Site. Aggregated and anonymized information will not contain any information that can be linked directly back to you.

2. How MGA Collects Personal Information
MGA may use any number of tools to collect information about you, your device access points, your use of our Apps, and the web browser that you use to connect to our Site. For example, first party “cookies” are tiny text files that we place on your device’s hard drive when you visit our Site. We may use cookies to personalize your Site experience. You do not have to accept our cookies and you may delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive. You also have the ability to disallow first and third-party cookie placement based on your personal browser settings. By setting your browser options to accept our first-party cookies and agreeing to the use of cookies in a cookie notification banner on our Site, you are consenting to such use. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of our Site that you access may take more time to work, or may not function properly. For more general information about cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. For general information about this Site’s cookies, follow this link to our Cookie Disclosure Statement. MGA may also collect additional information from your web browser each time you visit our Site. We may collect information on the pages that you visit, the promotions or advertisements that you click on, and log or track other actions that you take while using our Site.Our Internet Service Providers (defined below) may also use other standard web-based technologies to analyse your movements while accessing our Site. The technologies include analytic solutions, third-party analytic cookies, web “beacons,” “pixel tags,” and “clear gifs.” These technologies help us ascertain the effectiveness of our product and service campaigns and marketing programs, allow us to customize the services offered on or through our Site, and help determine the best use for Site content, and product and service offerings. Some of this information, including the IP address, may be stored on our Internet Service Provider’s or other third-party server logs, and may be available for extended periods of time.

3. Our Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
MGA uses the services of independent companies to provide certain services to you, including, without limitation, website hosting services, customer service or inquiry processing, and Internet connectivity services (“Internet Service Providers”). MGA may share your personal information with the Internet Service Providers as appropriate. We do not share personally identifiable information with outside, non-affiliated third parties without your consent, except to the extent necessary to complete your request for services offered through this Site. Our Service Providers include:

  • Web and Digital Design Support: The Bigger Boat
  • Media Booking: Generation Media
  • Customer Services: QATC Europe

Your personal data is mainly collected in order to respond to your requests for customer service and other inquiries, as well as to provide you with MGA Services. The processing of your personal data is necessary for the provision of customer service and the MGA Services to you and therefore it is mandatory since otherwise the services could not be provided. MGA uses return email addresses to answer the email we receive from you. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose or shared with outside third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may also use your IP address to help protect MGA and our Internet Service Providers from fraud.

Additional uses of your non-personal and personal information will allow us to tailor products and services specific to your needs, to help organize and manage your customer relationship and our business, to conduct business, to provide you with customer support, to perform functions that are described to you at the time of collection, and to enforce our Site’s Terms.

We may also use non-personal aggregated and anonymized information to improve our Site. For example, our Internet Service Providers may report to us that there were a particular number of visitors to a certain area of our Site. Such information may also be used to analyse the effectiveness of our business and advertising models.

MGA may also disclose your personal information as is necessary to: (a) comply with a subpoena or court order; (b) cooperate with law enforcement or other government agency; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) protect the property or safety of our company and employees, contractors, vendors, and suppliers; (e) defend against legal claims; (f) help with internal and external investigations; (g) to protect personal safety; or (h) as otherwise required by law or permitted by law. We may disclose or transfer your information in connection with the sale or merger of MGA or any transaction that involves the sale or assignment of some or all of our assets.

4. Data Storage, Security and Retention
MGA makes reasonable efforts to ensure that our Internet Service Providers have implemented physical, electronic, and procedural security measures to assist with safeguarding your personal information, and to help protect against unauthorized access and disclosure. Only our authorized personnel and our Internet Service Providers who perform legitimate business functions for MGA are authorized to access your personal information.

MGA will retain data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. MGA will also retain and use your information for as long as necessary to resolve disputes and/or enforce our rights and agreements. In addition, MGA may retain anonymized personal information (data that is no longer in a form identifying or making identifiable the individual to which the personal information originally related).

5. Children and Data Collection
Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. MGA does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, you may use our Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at ukvirorides@mgae.com If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we will delete such information from our files.

6. How You May Access and Change the Information that MGA Collects
The first time that you provide us with information through our Site, you may be offered the opportunity to subscribe to and receive additional information about our products and services. All data is processed by MGA and its third-party service providers (e.g., providers of services instrumental to or supporting MGA Services).  The data will be used to provide to you our products and services, in addition to  communicating with you with regards to other services you may be interested in.

We do use a third party digital marketing agency, who act as a data processor. They do not utilise your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so otherwise. They do not share your personal information with any organisation or external third party. They do not store data and can only access the web or cloud-based systems where data is stored.

7. How You May Have Your Information Erased and Additional Rights

You may request and receive confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and for what purpose. You may also request that your personal data be erased and that we refrain from sharing your information. Requests may be sent via email: GDPRUK@mgae.com.

In addition, you have the right to:

a. Request that MGA limit the processing of your personal data where:

  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data until MGA has taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy;
  • The processing is unlawful, but you do not want MGA to erase the data;
  • MGA no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • Where you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interests’ grounds pending verification as to whether MGA has compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.b. Object to the processing of your personal data;

    c. Receive an electronic copy of your personal data, that you have provided to us, if you would like to port your personal data to yourself or a different provider, when the personal data is processed by automatic means  and the processing is either (i) based upon your consent or (ii) the fact that the processing is necessary for the provision of MGA Services; and

    d. Lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The UK supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Information Commissioner’s Office (org.uk).

If you have subscribed to our marketing database but are inactive (do not open or click on a link within our email communications) for 152 days or longer, we will automatically remove you from the database.

8. General Information and Privacy Support Contact

MGA may update this privacy policy from time to time, and you should take the time to review it each time that you visit our Site. If MGA makes material changes to this Privacy Policy that change the nature or processing or expand our rights to use the personal data MGA has already collected from you, we will notify you in advance and provide you with a choice about our future use of the personal data, as may be required by applicable law. If you require additional information about MGA’s privacy commitment, please contact us at: ukvirorides@mgae.com